Schedule

ENTRY FORMS

Click her to get entry forms for the show

Click here to download the full Claremorris show schedule

PONY CLASSES

Judging commences 11am.  Closing date for entries is August 1st 2018.  Numbers will not be forwarded in advance but will be available at the secretary’s office on Show Day at the Showground’s.  Ridden animals can go in led classes.

*Prizes in each of the following classes (except where otherwise stated).

1st Prize €50; 2nd Prize €30; 3rd Prize €20 Entry fee: €15

LATE ENTRIES

There will be a €5 charge for all late entries.

One person free per animal – all other exhibitors pay at gate.

Please note; for second place prize money to be paid there must be at least 3 entries in the class, 3rd place 5 entries.

RING 1
Judging Commences at 11.00am

HORSES

Class 1        Best Colt or Filly Foal Michael Joyce Memorial Cup

Class 2        Best Non Thoroughbred Brood Mare likely to produce a sports horse with or without a Foal at Foot. James Prendergast Memorial Cup

Class 3        Yearling Colt, Gelding or Filly John McGuinness Memorial Cup

Class 4        Two Year Old Colt, Gelding or Filly

Class 5        Three Year Old Colt, Gelding or Filly

Class 6        Cob, Mare or Gelding to be shown in hand.

Class 7        Ridden Small Hunter up to 158cms.

Class 8        Cob to be shown under Saddle Rider any age Pat Fitzgerald Memorial Cup

Class 9        Open Ridden Hunter Eileen Prendergast Memorial Cup

Class 10      Champion Ridden Hunter of the Show.  1st and 2nd Prize Winners from classes 7, 8 & 9

                   Prizes Champion €65, Oliver Dixon Gold Cup.  Reserve €35.

 

DONKEYS

To be judged after Horses

1st Prize: €30, 2nd Prize: €20, 3rd Prize: €10.  Entry fee €1

Class 11      Best Donkey in Foal or Foal at foot

Class 12      Best Donkey

 

REGISTERED  CONNEMARA  SECTION

Connemara section to follow Donkeys Classes
Starting at approximately 2pm 

Class 13      Yearling Filly Fr. Tuffy Cup

Class 14      Yearling Colt or Gelding

Class 15      2 Year old Filly

Class 16      2 or 3 Year old Colt or Gelding class will be divided if sufficient entries

Class 17      3 Year old Filly Canon Moore Perpetual Cup

Class 18      Junior Championship – from classes 13 – 17

1st and 2nd prize winners are eligible for this class Eddie Butler Memorial Cup. Champion €50, Reserve Rosette.

Class 19      Mare 4-7 Years with or without Foal at Foot Irish Guinness Cup

Class 20      Mare 8 Years & Over with or without Foal at Foot Irish Plastic Development Cup

Class 21      Colt Foal

Class 22      Filly Foal

Class 23      Mare with Foal at Foot to be judged as a unit.

Class 24      Champion Connemara Pony, Reserve Champion From Classes 19 – 23 inclusive. 1st & 2nd prize winners eligible for this Class. Prize money champion €50, Reserve Rosette. Josie Kerin’s Perpetual Cup

Class 25      Best Connemara Stallion

SHOW  PONIES  AND  SHOW  HUNTER  PONIES

Prize money: 1st Prize €50, 2nd Prize €30, 3rd Prize €20
Ring
Judging Commences at 11.00am
Entry Fee €15
I.P.S. – Ridden Classes

Class 26      Open show Hunter 153 cms, – rider of correct age

Class 27      Open show Hunter 143 cms, – rider of correct age

Class 28      Open show Hunter 133 cms, – rider of correct age

Class 26-28 will be amalgamated if insufficient entries

Class 29      Novice ridden show Hunter 153cms and under – rider of correct age

Class 30      Show Starter Stakes for ponies 4 years old & over NOT exceeding 133cms. Suitable for & to be ridden by riders who have NOT attained their 12th birthday on 1st January of current year

Classes will be amalgamated if insufficient entries

Class 31      Open show pony 148cms – rider of correct age

Class 32      Open show pony 138cms – rider of correct age

Class 33      Open show pony 128cms – rider of correct age

Class 34      Ridden Connemara pony 4 yrs and over, rider under 16 on 01/01/2018

Class 35      Ridden Connemara pony 4 yrs and over, rider  over  16 on 01/01/2018

Class 36      Champion ridden pony

Class 37      Open show pony lead rein for ponies 4yrs old and over NOT exceeding 123cms suitable for and to be ridden by riders who have NOT attained their 8th birthday on 1st January of current year

Class 38      Open show Hunter lead rein for Ponies 4 years & older NOT exceeding 123cms suitable for and to be ridden by riders who have NOT attained their 8th birthday on 01/01/18

Class 39      1st Ridden for Ponies 4 years & over NOT exceeding 123cms suitable for and to be ridden by riders who have NOT attained their 10th birthday on 01/01/18

Class 40      M & M lead rein ponies 4 yrs old and over. Riders not to have attained their 9th Birthday on 1st January of the current year.

Class 41      Local riding class

Class 42      Family pony lead rein – Jimmy Goggins Trophy

Class 43      128 cms shown in hand mare/gelding 4yrs & over

Class 44      138 cms shown in hand mare/gelding 4yrs & over

Class 45      148 cms shown in hand mare/gelding 4 yrs & over

Class 46      1, 2, 3 yrs old – young stock gelding or filly

Class 47      Pure bred Welsh – shown in hand (Gelding or Filly)

Class 48      Part bred Welsh, shown in hand (Gelding or Filly)

Class 49      Pony brood mare Royal Blue Cup

Class 50      Pony Foal

Class 51      Miniature pony any age

Class 52      Champion Pony of the Show for classes 41 – 49

Class 53      Fancy Dress: Prizes in kind

Class 54      Supermacs and PapaJohns present young handler Bonanza Children   7 – 11 yrs

1st – €150, 2nd – €100, 3rd – €50, 4th – €25, 5th – €25, 6th – €25, 7th – €25 plus prizes in kind to end of line

Class 55      Supermacs and PapaJohns present young handler Bonanza Children 11 – 16 yrs

1st – €150, 2nd – €100, 3rd – €50, 4th – €25, 5th – €25, 6th – €25, 7th – €25 plus prizes in kind to end of line

CATTLE
Entries close 1st August 2018
Please note for 2nd Place Prize Money to be paid there must be at least 3 entries in the class, 3rd Place 5 entries.
An entry can win only one Red Rosette except in championship classes
One person free per animal, all other exhibitors pay at gate.
50% extra charge for all latecomers.
Please check your Public Liability Insurance if exhibiting animals – Proof may be requested.

Show information for exhibitors:
The regulations set out below are intended to protect the health of animals at shows.  To minimise the risk of exposure to disease, exhibitors should move animals directly from farm to show site.  Ensure that the documentation which should accompany the animal is in order before the date of the show and contact the local D.V. office, T.B. and Brucellosis.  All animals must come from herds that are in test as laid down by the Dept. T.B. 12 month.

It is advisable that exhibitors have their own insurance.

All Cattle to enter Showgrounds by side road, Claremorris Town side of Show grounds. All exhibitors to wear numbers, white coats and safety footwear

WESTERN SIMMENTAL CLUB

Exhibitors must be members of the Western Simmental Club
Judging commences at 10:30
Ring 1
Prize Money: 1st Prize €80, 2nd Prize €40, 3rd Prize €20.  Entry Fee: €10.

Class 56      Cow Class – in calf or in milk – McEllin Cup

Class 57      Senior Heifer Class – born on or between 01/08/15 and  31/07/16                                             

Class 58      Junior Heifer Class – born on or between 01/08/16 and  31/07/17

Class 59      Yearling Bull Class – born on or between 01/08/17 and  30/11/17

Class 60      Yearling Heifer Class – born on or between 01/08/17 and 30/11/17

Class 61      Bull Calf Class – born on or after 01/12/17

Class 62      Heifer Calf Class – born on or after 01/12/17

Champion and Reserve Champion of the Show
Brian Duffy Cup

 

Charolais

Ring 1
Prize money: €180 1st €100, 2nd €50, 3rd €30
Entry Fee: €12

Class 63      I.C.I Cup – Best Bull/Heifer Calf born 1st September ’17 onwards

Class 64      Best female born Sept ’16 to 1st May ’17 Parish Cup

Belgian Blue Classes

Ring 1

Class 65      Pedigree Belgian Blue Bull/Heifer Calf born 2018

Class 66      Pedigree Belgian Blue Senior Heifer, any age with not more than two permanent teeth.                  

Class 67      The Irish Shows Association and Aurivo Present

The All Ireland Pedigree Suckler Type Heifer Championship 2.00 pm
Prize Fund €1200
Animals qualifying for this final are ineligible for entry to other classes at Claremorris Show

Prizes        Champion €500 & Sash, 2nd Prize €250, 3rd Prize €150, 4th Prize €75, 5th Prize €75, 6th Prize €75
Entry fee is €12

Short Horn

Ring 2

Prize Money: €125, 1st €65, 2nd €40, 3rd €20, Entry Fee €10.

Class 68      Short horn heifer pedigree or non pedigree with not more than two permanent teeth. Prize money €125.  Michael Hanley Memorial Cup                  

Class 69      Best short horn bull or heifer calf pedigree or non-pedigree, born on or after 1st January 2018.  Prize money €125. Merrick Cup.

Limousine Classes

Ring 2

Prize Money:  €180. 1st €100, 2nd €50, 3rd   €30, Entry Fee €12

Class 70      Best Male Calf under 1 year – born after 1st Jan ‘18

Class 71      Best Female Calf under 1 year – born after 1st Jan ‘18

Class 72      Best Bull born between 1st Sept ’17 & 31st Dec ’17

Class 73      Best Heifer born between 1st Sept ’17 & 31st Dec ‘17 Paddy Veldon Memorial Cup

Class 74      Best Heifer born between 1st Jan ’17 & 31st August ‘17

Class 75      Any Female older than January ‘17

Class 76      Best non-Pedigree male or female cross breed Limousine Volac Cup

Aberdeen Angus

Ring 2

Prize Money:  €180, 1st €100, 2nd €50, 3rd €30

Class 77      Best Purebred Aberdeen Angus Heifer with not more than 2 permanent teeth.

Class 78    THE IRISH SHOWS ASSOCIATION & SWINFORD SHOW SOCIETY PRESENT

The All Ireland Suckler Heifer Championship
Sponsored by: Progressive Genetics, Irelands leading A.1. Provider

Prize fund:  Cash & Vouchers to the value of €1600.00

Ring 1

RULES AND CONDITIONS

  1. The competition is open to All Breeds of non pedigree Heifers, suitable to produce and rear a calf with potential for current commercial beef markets
  2. Heifers may be in-calf or maiden at final. For heifers that are in-calf, evidence must be produced i.e. Scanning Cert or Insemination Cert.
  3. Heifer’s potential mothering ability will be assessed
  4. Up to 2 heifers may qualify at each show if the standard is deemed sufficient
  5. Individual exhibitors may qualify up to 2 heifers for the final
  6. All heifers must be haltered trained and lead by a competent adult
  7. Animals qualifying for this final are ineligible for entry to other classes at the Swinford Show
  8. The foregoing rules should be read in conjunction with I.S.A./General Rules for 2018 together with Swinford Show Rules

Entry Fee: To Qualifying Show: €10 To Final: €15 Prize fund cash/vouchers

Prizes: Champion €500 & Sash 2nd: €250 3rd€150 4th & 5th €100 6th-15th €50   

Final: SWINFORD SHOW – Sunday 26th August 2018

Class 79      Best Continental Calf 300 kgs & under male/female

Prize money €180, 1st €100, 2nd €50, 3rd €30,

Robert Mc Donnell Cup

Class 80       Best Bull Calf 380 kgs & under Michael J. Reidy Trophy

Class 81      Best Heifer Calf 360 kgs & under Carty Cup

Class 82      Champion Calf, Classes 79, 80 and 81

Prize money €125, 1st €75, 2nd €50.

Class 83      Young stockperson 12 years and under showing a calf The Tony Skelly Memorial Cup

Class 84      Young stockperson 13-17 years showing an animal less than 2 years.

Prize money, €180; 1st €100, 2nd €50, 3rd €30

Michael Shally Trophy
Judging of above 2 classes will be based on stock handling Presentation and knowledge

Class 85      Best Suckling type cow with ’18 calf at foot non pedigree

Prize money €180, 1st €100, 2nd €50, 3rd €30, Entry Fee €12 Michael Concannon Memorial Cup

Class 86      Super Beef Bullock Not having more than 2 permanent teeth on day of show

1st prize €150, 2nd €100, 3rd €50, Entry fee €12 Connaught Gold Cup

Class 87      Super Beef Continental Heifer with not more than 2 permanent teeth on day of show

 1st prize €150, 2nd €100, 3rd €50, Entry fee €12. Dean Daly Cup

Class 88      Best Continental Bullock having no permanent teeth. Joseph Dowd Memorial Cup

Class 89      Best Continental Heifer having no permanent teeth. 

1st Prize €200, 2nd Prize €125,   3rd Prize €75. Hanley Bros Trophy                                                                                      

Class 90      Continental x Heifer to breed a Continental Calf

Prize money €350 1st Prize €200 & Martin Waldron Memorial Cup 2nd €100, 3rd €50, Entry fee €12

Class 91      Best pair of non pedigree Cattle must be from the same herd.

Prize money €325 1st prize €175 & Martin Dyer Perpetual Cup, 2nd prize €100, 3rd prize €50 Entry fee €12

Champion of Commercial Classes Western Farmers Cup

1st   & 2nd  Prize Winners only Champ €75, Reserve €50

Classes 85, 86, 87, 88, 89 and 90 

SHEEP

Entries close 1st August 2018

Sheep Dispatch /Movement Document must be forwarded with application or given to Secretary on Show day. Dept. of Agriculture regulations

Prizes: 1st €50; 2nd €30; 3rd €20.  Entry Fee €10

No entry can win more than one red rosette.

There will be a 50% extra charge for late entries.

New Showing Area

Class 92      Pedigree Suffolk Ram Lamb

Class 93      Pedigree Suffolk Ewe Lamb

Class 94      Champion Suffolk and Reserve Champion-Claremorris Show Society Cup + €50 Res €25

Class 95      Pedigree Texel Ram Lamb

Class 96      Pedigree Texel Ewe Lamb

Class 97      Pedigree Texel Ewe 1 year and older

Class 98      Pedigree Texel Ram 1 year and older

Class 99      Champion Texel and Reserve Champion McLoughlin Perpetual Trophy & €50 Res €25

Class 100    Best Crossbred Breeding Hogget

Class 101    Best Crossbred breeding Ewe – 2 years and Older – Brennan Trophy

Class 102    Best Crossbred Breeding Ewe Lamb – Gilligan Trophy

Class 103    Best Butchers Type Lamb – Non-Pedigree Connaught Gold Cup

Class 104    Best Factory Lamb

Class 105    Junior Handler under 14 years/Walsh Cup Champion Cross Bred sheep and Reserve Champion David Delaney Memorial Trophy & €50-Res 25

Class 106    Best Charollais Sheerling Ram or Older

Class 107    Best Charollais Sheerling Ewe or Older

Best Charollais Champion and reserve – Champion €50; Reserve €25

Class 108    Overall Champion of Show – Walter Brennan Perpetual Trophy €50 – Reserve €25

FOWL

1st Prize €15; 2nd Prize €10; 3rd Prize €5  Entry Fee €3

Class 109    Best Duck any breed                

Class 110    Best ornamental Duck or Drake

Class 111    Best Goose any breed

Class 112    Best Goose with Goslings

Class 113    Best Turkey

Class 114    Best Hen any breed

Class 115    Best Cockerel any breed

Class 116    Best Bantam hen

Class 117    Best exhibit of fancy fowl

Class 118    Most attractive plumage

Class 119    Best light Breed Cockerel

Class 120    Best heavy Breed Cockerel

Class 121    Best Bantam Cockerel

Class 122    Best light Breed Hen                * – Champion of the Show-*

Class 123    Best heavy Breed Hen                             €50 & Rosette-

VINTAGE

Prizes:  1st €75; 2nd €50; 3rd €30. Entry Fee €10

No late entries

Class 124    Best Preserved Household Artefact from the 20th Century eg. Churn, lamp etc.

Please note that all entries in the following classes:

Garden Produce, Flowers, Jam, Eggs, Handicrafts, Cookery and Art

Will not be accepted after the closing date 1st August 2018

Please do not bring items on Show Day as they will not be accepted.

NO LATE ENTRIES

We would appreciate entries as early as possible.

GARDEN PRODUCE

All Entries  close 1st August 2018

PLEASE NOTE:  NO LATE ENTRIES ACCEPTED THIS RULE WILL BE STRICTLY ADHERED TO

JUDGING COMMENCES AT 1.00pm

Prizes:  1st €25; 2nd €15; 3rd €10.  Entry Fee €5 

Class 125    Three Kerr’s Pinks

Class 126    Three Records

Class 127    Collection of three distinct varieties of potatoes

Class 128    Two Swede Turnips with blossoms

Class 129    One head of Garden Cabbage

Class 130    Three Onion Sets

Class 131    Three Seed Onions

Class 132    Largest Onion (Sets)

Class 133    Three pods of Peas

Class 134    Best Head of Lettuce

Class 135    Three Parsnips with blossoms

Class 136    Three Carrots with blossoms

Class 137    Largest Carrot

Class 138    Three Garden Beet with blossoms

Class 139    Best four sticks of Rhubarb

Class 140    Best Collection of Herbs

Class 140A Best collection of vegetables confined to Claremorris area Prize Family Heritage Card value €90

Class 141    Cup presented on behalf of the late Michael Nevin, Claremorris.

Prize for the best collection of vegetables, displayed in a box measuring no more than 30” x 24” x 2” and having no lid.       Prize Money:   1st €50; 2nd €30;   3rd  €20.

Class 142  THE IRISH SHOWS ASSOCIATION & TULLAMORE SHOW

SOCIETY PRESENT

The Bord BIA All Ireland quality Potato Championship

Sponsored By: Bord Bia

RULES & CONDITIONS

 

  1. In this competition the produce must be the property of and be grown by the exhibitor.
  2. Each exhibit is to consist of the following. A dish of 6 potatoes of any variety.  The variety to be correctly named.  Each tuber should be free from skin blemishes, be true to type,  weigh approximately 6ozs (170g)
  3. Two Exhibits to qualify at each show.
  4. This being a quality championship, the adjudicators will favour floury, high dry matter varieties, which are popular with the Irish Customer.
  5. These rules should be read in conjunction with the Irish Shows Association Rules.
  6. Marquee open from 7.30am on show morning and will be closed for judging at 10am sharp. Marquee will open to the public at 12 noon.

N.B. CRITERIA for judging potatoes available from the Secretary.

TULLAMORE SHOW. TEL: 057-9352141.

Entry Fee: To Qualifying Show €3   to Final €6

Prizes: 1st €250 & Bord BIA Perpetual Trophy & Replica

2nd €150, 3rd €100, 4th €75, 5th €50, 6th €25

All qualifiers will receive a special Bord Bia Plaque.

Adjudication at the final will commence at 10 o’clock and exhibits cannot be removed before 5.30 pm.

FINAL: TULLAMORE AND AIB NAIONAL LIVESTOCK SHOW

SUNDAY 12TH AUGUST 2018

Class 143 FAMILY COMPETITION

BEST SCARECROW

1ST PRIZE…€50 Credit Union Cup

2ND PRIZE…€30

3RD PRIZE…€20

Entry Fee €5

FLOWERS

Entries close 1st August 2018 

PRIZES:  1st Prize €25; 2nd €15; 3rd €10.  Entry Fee €5

All flowers to be left in Exhibition Shed until 5.00pm

All Flowers must be grown in exhibitor’s own garden

Judging commences at 1.00pm (except where otherwise stated).

The Tom McMahon Memorial Cup (Perpetual) will be presented to the competitor who gets the largest number of first prizes in the flower section.

PLEASE NOTE:  NO LATE ENTRIES ACCEPTED THIS RULE WILL BE STRICTLY ADHERED TO.

Class 144    Pansies in wine glass 

Class 145    4 Nasturtium Blooms

Class 146    Best arrangement of Dahlias

Class 147    4 Pom Pom Dahlias

Class 148    Hydrangea – one vase, two trusses only

Class 149    Bridget Bell – Rose of the Show – Best Single Rose in Vase

                   1st Prize €50   2nd Prize €25  3rd Prize €15

Class 150    Best flowering plant in pot

Class 151    Best plant in pot (non-flowering)

Class 152    Arrangement for coffee table

Class 153    Arrangement in an Egg Cup

Class 154    Arrangement in a Shoe

Class 155    Arrangement of 6 blooms with foliage (not to exceed 24” overall)

Class 156    An all-leaf arrangement (not to exceed 24” overall)

Class 157    Country Kitchen – arrangement in a mug

Class 158    Annuals – one vase, 6 stems

Class 159    A cut flower arrangement

RULES OF COMPETITION

  1. A competitor must enter a cut flower arrangement
  2. Arrangement not to exceed 2ft
  3. Entries will be judged on arrangement, colour and fragrance
  4. The judge’s decision will be final

1st Prize – Trophy and €50; 2nd Prize – Trophy and €25;

3rd Prize – Trophy and €15, Entry Fee €5

Class 160    Best Window Box In Flower

Class 161    Floral Art

 Modern arrangement using Fresh Flowers & Foliage

JAM

Judging commences 2:00pm

1st Prize €15; 2nd Prize €10 3rd €5 (except where otherwise stated) Entry Fee €3.

Class 162    1 lb Strawberry Jam

Class 163    1 lb Raspberry Jam

Class 164    1 lb Blackcurrant Jam

Class 165    1 lb Gooseberry Jam

Class 166    1 lb Marmalade

Class 167    1 lb Rhubarb Jam

EGGS

1st Prize €15; 2nd Prize €10 3rd €5 Entry Fee €3.

Class 168    6 Hen Eggs

Class 169    6 Duck Eggs

COOKERY

All entries to be left in exhibit shed until 5pm.  Judging commences at 1:00pm

All cakes must be wrapped in cling film.

Prize money 1st €25   2nd €15   3rd €10 Entry Fee:  €5

Class 170    Iced Coffee Sponge Sandwich 4 medium eggs, butter filling.

Class 171    Harvest Fruit Loaf

Class 172    White Soda Bread (8” tin)

Class 173    Brown Soda Bread (8” tin)

Class 174    6 Tea Scones with fruit

Class 175    6 Brown Scones

Class 176    6 Queen Cakes (no fruit)

Class 177    Fruit Cake, un-iced. Special 1st prize €50

Class 178    Apple Tart (Short Crust Pastry)

Class 179    Four Egg Sponge Sandwich Un-iced

Class 180    Madeira cake or Marble Cake (baked in loaf tin)

Class 181    Porter Cake

Class 182    Carrot Cake

Class 183    Cold Tea Brack

Class 184    Boiled Fruit Cake. Special 1st prize €50

Class 185    6 Muffins

Class 186    Jam Swiss Roll

Class 187    Afternoon Tea for 2 displayed on tray measuring no more than 12’ x 18’ containing no more than 6 edible items

Prizes: 1st Afternoon tea for 2 Ashford Castle;  2nd Afternoon tea for 2 Castle Dargan Hotel, Sligo;  3rd Afternoon tea for 2 Breaffy House Hotel.

Class 188  THE IRISH SHOWS ASSOCIATION & TULLAMORE SHOW SOCIETY PRESENT

The Odlums All Ireland Baking Championship

Sponsorship by :

Odlums www.odlums.ie

Rules & Conditions:

  1. Each competitor must bake the Four Items Listed using Odlums products:
  • Decorated Colourful 3-layer Birthday Cake(Layer to be blue, yellow & pink) 20cm/8ins Round
  • 6 Lemon Meringue Pies
  • Sausage Plait
  • Multi Seed Bread 900g / 2Ib Loaf

N.B. All recipes can be found on the Odlum’s Website. 

  1. Items to be displayed on individual plates and each exhibitor will be allotted their own space (trays optional) on a base 24” Square
  2. Points will be awarded for taste, texture, appearance of baked items and presentation.
  3. The competition is confined to amateurs, both male and female, with one entry per exhibitor at the final.
  4. The items must be fresh and home baked by exhibitor
  5. A special class will be held at each qualifying show. Two entries may qualify from these shows for the final, if judges agree that the standard is high enough.  The Qualifiers from each of these shows will go forward to the final, to be held at the Tullamore Show, on Sunday August 12th 2018.
  6. All items will be cut and/or sampled at the final.
  7. Each of the successful qualifiers will receive a hamper containing Odlum’s products, on appearance at the final.
  8. Certificates will be awarded to the finalists.
  9. The judge’s decisions at all stages of the competition, IS FINAL.
  10. Exhibits are displayed at owner’s risk.
  11. None adherence to tray size will deem elimination of exhibit
  12. These rules should be read in conjunction with Irish Shows Association Rules 2018.
  13. Marquee open from 7:30am on show morning and will be closed for judging at 10:00am sharp. Marquee will open to the public at 12 noon and exhibits may not be removed before 5:00pm.

Entry fee to qualifying show: €3     To Final: €6

Prizes : 1st €300 & Trophy, Goods in Kind, 2nd €200 plus Goods in Kind, 3rd €100 plus Goods in Kind, 4th €60, 5th €60, 6th €60, 7th 60, 8th €60.

Final Tullamore & FBD National Livestock Show – Sunday 12th August, 2018

HANDICRAFTS

 All exhibits to be left in Exhibition Shed until 5.00pm.  1st Prize €25; 2nd €15; 3rd €10 (except where otherwise stated).  Entry fee €5.

 All entries must be new and unaided work of the competitor and not shown at this show on any other occasion.  Prizes will not be awarded for old work.  Care should be taken to enter work in correct classes.

PLEASE NOTE: NO late entries accepted.  This rule will be strictly adhered to.

Class 189    Tweed or Needle Work Picture in Wool

Class 190    An embroidered Article (small)

Class 191    Hand Knit Child’s Garment

Class 192    Hand-knitted adult garment

Class 193    Any Crochet Article Cotton (small)

Class 194    Any Crochet Article Wool (small)

Class 195    Any Hand-made Cushion

Class 196    Hand-Embroidered Picture

Class 197    Best Hand-made Timber Item

Class 198    Best Hand-made Item e.g. Picture, Leatherwork, Rushwork,etc.

Class 199    Best Patchwork Article

Class 200    Best Hand-made Tapestry Work

Class 201    Best Fascinator, 1st Prize €50, 2nd Prize €25, 3rd Prize €15

Class 202    Best Creative Accessory i.e. Jewellery, Belt or bag etc.

Class 203    Best Cuddly Toy no more than 12”

Class 204    Special Needs Best Handmade item

Class 205 THE IRISH SHOWS ASSOCIATION & BALLYSHANNON AGRICULTURAL SHOW PRESENT

The All Ireland Traditional Handmade Craft Final

Sponsored by Magee 1866

Rules & Conditions

  1. All items must be sole work of exhibitor
  2. Each exhibit must consist of 1 Article from point A plus 1 other article from points B, C or D making Total of 2 Articles
    1. Any article using tweed e.g. Picture Max Size 18” x 16”), Cushion (Min Size 16” x 16” – Max Size 18” x 18”) or Skirt (Adult size only) (this item is obligatory)
    2. Any article in coloured or self-coloured embroidery made in the current year.
    3. Hand Knit Cardigan, Lumber Jacket or Jumper, adult size only.
    4. Any article in cotton crochet using no thicker than a No.20 cotton thread.
  3. All of the above to be made in the current year
  4. The items to be displayed as one exhibit
  5. Any Item the Judge feels is produced by any other method other than hand shall be disqualified
  6. A special class will be held at each qualifying show
  7. One entry may qualify from each qualifying show for the final, if judges agree that the standard is high enough a second entry may be qualified. The Qualifiers from each of these shows will go forward to the final, to be held at the Ballyshannon Show, on Sunday 19th August 2018.
  8. Each of the successful qualifiers will receive a Rosette on appearance at the final.
  9. The Judge’s decisions will be final at all stages of the competition.
  10. The foregoing rules should be read in conjunction with the Irish Shows Association Rules together with Ballyshannon Show Rules.
  11. Exhibits must be in place for judging by 10:30am on Sunday the 19th August 2018.
  12. Exhibits cannot be removed from final before 4:30pm.

Prizes: 1st €300 & Perpetual Trophy, 2nd €200, 3rd €100, 4th €60, 5th €50, 6th €40.  Entry Fee: to qualifying show: €3, to final: €6.

Please note The Committee reserve the right to substitute cash prizes with voucher for product.

Final: Ballyshannon Show Sunday 19th August 2018

ART

Hand-painted Pictures – Any Medium

Please note that paintings not to exceed 30’ x 30’ including frame

Prize Money: 1st €50; 2nd €25; 3rd €20.  Entry Fee €5

Class 206    Landscape

Class 207    Seascape

Class 208    Mayo Scene

Class 209    Most Colourful Picture

Class 210    Portrait

Class 211    Still Life

Class 212    Open

Class 213    Animal

Class 214    Flowers

Class 215    Scene with cottage, confined to parish of Claremorris

Class 216    Pencil Portrait

Best Overall Picture. Prize €100 & Flynn’s Pharmacy Cup

Class 217    THE IRISH SHOWS ASSOCIATION & VIRGINIA SHOW SOCIETY PRESENT

The Fleetwood Paints All Ireland Amateur Painting Competition

Kindly Sponsored by Fleetwood, Irelands Paints Company

Rules & Conditions

  1. Paintings must be the sole work of the exhibitor who must have amateur status.
  2. Paintings to depict an Agricultural or Rural Setting.
  3. Paintings must measure no more that 26”X20” not including the frame.
  4. All Paintings must be ready to hang, that is framed and with a hanging cord attached.
  5. The Judges decision will be final.
  6. All entries to be exhibited at owner’s risk
  7. All entries to have amateur status as defined by the following.
    1. Not to have had a commercial solo exhibition
    2. Not to have exhibited in a commercial gallery
    3. Not to be teaching or have taught art in any form

To avoid any confusion would exhibitors please print their name & phone number on a label and attach to the back of their painting.

These rules should be read in conjunction with I.S.A. Rules

Entry fee: To Qualifying Show €3. To Final €6

PRIZES: 1st €300 2nd €200 3rd €100 4th €50

FINAL VIRGINIA SHOW – WEDNESDAY 22nd  AUGUST 2018

Class218

Class 219

Photographic Competition

All photographs unframed and not to exceed 5” x 7”

 Best Photograph Depicting Scenic View

Top 6 Entries Will Feature In Our 2019 Calendar

Prize Fund €60

Prize Winners €10 each

Entry Fee €2

YOUTH SECTION

PLEASE NOTE: NO late entries accepted.

This rule will be strictly adhered to.

Judging commences at 1.00pm.

Prizes in all classes except where otherwise stated

Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5.  Entry Fee €3

Please note that all exhibits will be in large exhibition hall.

CRAFTS PRIMARY SCHOOL

Class 220    Best item using paper plates (Special 1st Prize €20)

Class 221    Best decorated pair of eggs (Special 1st Prize €20)

Class 222    Best decorated Egg – (Special 1st Prize €20)

Class 223    Best hand made cartoon character

Class 224    Best crazy hat

                   1st prize €25, 2nd prize €15, 3rd prize €10

Class 225    Best Article made from Lollipop sticks or matches. First Prize Voucher.

Class 226     Best handmade greeting card, e.g. Christmas, Birthday, etc.

                        Special 1st Prize – Surprise

Class 227     Pyrography – Burnt image on wood from Local Schools – Display Only

Class 228     SPECIAL NEEDS BEST HANDMADE ITEM

FLOWERS

Class 229    Best collections of leaves in a vase

Class 230    An imaginative presentation of a garden on a tray or board not Exceeding;

                   30” x 20” using rock, bog or any other novel background

                   Special 1st Prize  voucher €50, plaque for all  entrants

ART COMPETITION

                      AGE                                     THEME/TITLE 

Class 231    Junior & Senior Infants.    My House

Class 232    1st and 2nd Class.                  Garden

Class 233    3rd and 4th Class.                  Bright & Beautiful

Class 234    5th and 6th Class.                  On the Farm

Class 235    OPEN CATEGORY

                   1st Prize €20,    2nd Prize €15,    3rd Prize €10

Plaque for Best Overall Picture

Class 236
Photographic Competition
Youth Section & Secondary School
All photographs unframed and not to exceed 5” x 7”
Best Photograph Depicting Agriculture Scene
Top 6 Entries Will Feature In Our 2019 Calendar
Prize Fund €60
Prize Winners €10 each
Entry Fee €2

 

Secondary School

PLEASE NOTE: NO late entries accepted.  This rule will be strictly adhered to.

Judging commences at 1.00pm. 

Prizes in all classes except where otherwise stated

Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5.  Entry Fee €3

Please note that all exhibits will be in large exhibition hall.

COOKERY

Class 237    Six scones (white)

Class 238    6 Queen Cakes

Class 239    Best decorated cup cakes

CRAFTS

1st Prize €15, 2nd Prize €10, 3rd Prize €5

Class 240    Best Handmade items, e.g. Picture, Leatherwork, Rushwork, etc.

Class 241    Best piece of Sculpture, Plasticine, Straw Construction or Clay Model

ART COMPETITION

Class 242    Best Picture – any subject 1st Prize €50, 2nd Prize €25 3rd Prize €10

DOG SHOW

Starting at 2pm

RULES

  1. All dogs to be on a leash
  2. Entry Fee €5 – Enter unlimited classes for €20
  3. Entries will be taken on field from 1pm
  4. Judging at 2pm sharp
  5. Only two 1st Prizes to any one dog

Judge’s decision is final

Class 243    Any Variety Puppy Dog or Bitch – Under 12 months old

Class 244    Any Variety Terrier

Class 245    Any Variety Gundog

Class 246    Any Variety Toy Dog

Class 247    Best Utility

Class 248    Any Variety Hound

Class 249    Best Pastoral Dog

Class 250    Best Working Dog

Class 251    Any Variety handled by a minor under 15 years

Class 252    Any Variety handled by a lady

Class 253    Any Variety handled by a gent

Class 254    Best fancy dressed Dog

Class 255    Dog the Judge would like to take home

Class 256    Best groomed Dog

Class 257    Best Rescue Dog

Class 258    Best Veteran Dog – 8 Years and older

Class 259    Dog confined to parish of Claremorris

Class 260    Dog with Best trick

Best Overall Dog – Winner of all above classes eligible.

‘Beaten Path’ Trophy & €100

Reserve €50

CAT & PET SECTION

Prizes: 1st €5; 2nd €3.  Entry Fee €2

Class 261    Best Domestic Cat of Show

Class 262    Kittens under 3 months

Class 263    Kittens from 3 months to 6 months

PET CORNER

 Bring along your favourite pet (Guinea Pigs, Hamsters, and Rabbits)